Discovery in family law cases | California Courts | Self Help Guide Its ice cream so, you really cant go wrong. california discovery objections Deyo v. Kilbourne, 84 Cal. Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. California Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not been classified into a category as yet. For these reasons, several courts have disapproved of conditional discovery responses, with some courts even holding that the use of such responses will result in waiver of discovery objections. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. Written discovery is a powerful tool as it forces the other side to provide information regarding their case under oath.
Did Kayla Pospisil Sleep With Roger,
Funeral Poems For Brother From Sister,
New Bt Email Complaints,
Why Did Saeed Leave United Stand,
Articles C
california discovery objections